US v. Storm: Background & Timeline
[…] FinCEN has long taken the view that the “production and distribution of software” itself does not constitute money transmission and that “total independent control” over third-party funds is necessary for someone to be a money transmitter. And the industry has relied on this guidance since 2019.
While Section 5330 establishes the federal registration requirement, Section 1960 imposes criminal liability for knowingly operating an unlicensed money transmitting business without registration under state or federal law, or if such activity “otherwise involves the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity.” However, any allegation of wrongdoing under any provision of Section 1960—including the latter provision, 1960(b)(1)(C)—must include the allegation that the person is operating a “money transmitting” business, defined as “transferring funds on behalf of” another person under Section 1960(b)(2).